Development & research in covariance structure analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center for University Entrance Examination
Principal Investigator
ISIZUKA Tomoichi  National Center for University Entrance Examination, Associtae Professor., 研究開発部, 助教授 (00168238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUTIDA Syouji  University of Meiji, Department of letter, Associate professor., 文学部, 助教授 (90197707)
TOYODA Hideki  National Center for University Entrance Examination, Assistant professor., 研究開発部, 助手 (60217578)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCivaruabce Structure Analysis / identification rule / simultaneous equation model / generalized least squares / Reticular Aciton Model / Confirmatory Factor Analysis / noniterative estimation procedure / Asymptotic Covariance of Estimator / 漸近分散 / 線形モデル / 潜在変数 / 測定誤差 / 標本不布 / データの変換 / 評価尺度 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
An alternative sufficient condition for checking identifiability of the simultaneous equation model is proposed using the notation fo the RAM (Reticular Aciton Model ; McArdle & McDonald, 1984). The new rule can be more widely applied for checking identifiability of the simultaneous equation model compared with other rules. Using the notation of the RAM, an estimation procedure for the simultaneous equation model based on GLS (generalized least squares) is also proposed.
When there are fixed parameters and linearly constrained parmeters in the model , the estimated which ontain the covariances between observable endogenous variables and residual variables can be obtained from explicit formulas of matrix. The consistency and the asymptotic covariance of this estimator are shown.
By using the data form kluegel, Singleton & Starnes (1989), the procedure is empirically compared to ML (maximum likelihood) and GLS (Browne, 1974).
The purpose of second study is to propose a noniterative estimation procedure for confirmatory factor analysis base on the instrumental variable method. It has the advantage compared with previous methods that linear equality constraints between unique and common factor variances are available.
The procedure is empirically compared to other methods. The conclusion, based on the data used in this study, is that the method described seems to work well.