An Empirical Research on San Francisco Entreaty's Regime and Recurrent Process of Urban Chonaikai.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSIHARA Naoki (1993)  Tohoku University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40240345)
吉原 直樹 (1992)  東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (20140113)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSan Francisco Entreaty / Urban Chonaikai / Goverment Ordinance Number 15 / community power structure / 町内会 / ポツダム政令第15号 / 公会 / 契約会 / 青年会 / リンクマン
Research Abstract
In both Sendai and Tokyo (Yokohama), Urban Chonaikai revived in accordance with the lapse of Goverment Ordinance Number 15 concerning dissolution, restrictions on activities, ineligibility for official positions, and other matters in connection with Chonaikai and Burakukai. On the one hand it was the outcome of interventions in the community by the Government on the other hand it was attributed to inhabitants'spirits of inquiry into the subsistence of life. Finally, we have discovered the dialectic between logic of power and logic of life.