Land use by an agricultural organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tsukiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00004094)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAgricultural organization / Land use by an agricultural organization / Enlargement of farm size / Alternation of generation / 経営受委託
Research Abstract
1993 was a very hard year for almost all rice producing farmers. It was a cool summer. We could expect about one third of average crop in Miyagi prefecture.
For every rice producing family, enlargement of a farm size and a recruit of a new member are the most important factors of all. Nevertheless, it is difficult to fulfilll these factors. The cold-weather damage of last summer gave impetus to these difficulties.
In 1993, 70% of all the rice field in the village is under control of Yamafunakoshi-suito-kumiai. In near future the number will be above 90%. But average size of rice field for each member farmer is about 5 ha, which is very short for adequate farming. They must find new rice field beyond their own village, which surely marks a new step in their fariming. They cannot expect a new member now. These are the problems the members must deal with.
Takatana-Einoh-kumiai, Anjoh, has made a great progress concerning the enlargement of the farm scale and the recruit of new members. They have a new member from outside the original membership. They now has grown to be a responsible groupt for the land use of Takatana.