The Situation of Rural Society and Farmer's Consciousness under the Cutbacks in Rice Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University (1993)
Osaka University of Foreign Studies (1992)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Kazuho  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20150253)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCutbacks in rice production / Rural society / Farmer's intension / Part-time farmer / 水稲単作地帯 / 複合経営
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to illuminate how the rural society is influenced by the policy of the cutbacks in rice production. We have made analyzes of the tendency of rice production and rice farmer's attitude in the Shonai district in Yamagata Pref. Rapid economic growth since 1955 brought about dramatically the mechanization in rice cultivation and the decline of the sole source of income, on the other hand, the increase to combine agriculture with non-farm work. Consequently, three types of rice farmer's intention arose in Shonai : one for sole cultivation of rice, and the other for combination of other kind crops, and for chief income from a non-farming source. Accordingly, new organizations have appeared, one express purpose of which is to facilitate cooperative farm operation and management. Wet-rice farmers began to engage in joint cultivation around 1960. Rice production groups are of three types : one for joint to use of farm machine, and the other for collective cultivation based on agreements, and for farming all or part of someone else's land. Although the agricultural production union is still identified with the hamlet, but the distinction between hamlet and various organizations is more and more inevitable. Rice production groups increasingly aim at self-interest.