Conflict-resolution in modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tomohiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of law, professor, 法学部, 教授 (60106789)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsConflict-resolution / Orientation to conflict-resolution / Actual conflict-resolution / Agency for conflict-resolution / Center for conflict-resolution of traffic-accidents / 裁判外紛争処理 / 法意識 / 消費生活センター / 弁護士アクセス / 法律相談 / 法律援助 / 裁判 / 調停
Research Abstract
This research aimes at making clear the state of conflict-resolution in modern society.
This reseach bases on three kinds of survey for Hiroshima-citizes. We make a plan to interview on five typical problems : real-estate, purchasing, traffic-accidents, succession, medical-treatment.
This reseach consists fo three parts. Firstly, it deals with the orientation to conflict-resolutin of the citizens. Secondly, this reseaech focuses on the actual conflict-resolution of the citizens.Thirdly, we deal with the problems to be solved in order to activate the citizens' accsess to the agency for conflict-resolution.
In case of the former, we analyze the citizens' orientation to conflict-resolutionaccording to four steps of resolution : endurance, individual-action, other support, formal agency. We find out that they have a tendency to access to other support in case of real-estate, traffic-accidents and purchasing. On the other hand, they have a tendency to resolve succession-trouble with endurance, and to resolve medical-treatment trouble with formal agency.
In case of the middle, it is quite clear that the traffic-accidents trouble is the most of all cases. We find out few cases on succession and medical-treatment. In addition to method of resorution, we find out some tendency : individual action on the trouble of real-estate, individual-resolution and other support on purchasing, other support on purchasing, other support on traffic-accidents, individual action and formal agency on succession, individual action and other support on medical-treatment.
In case of the latter, we find out that we have to make an effort to provide some public agency to be available for the citizens.