Possible Contributions of Altered-States-of-Consciousness Studies, Narrative Theories and Memory Studies and so forth Toward Personal Life Historical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Setsuo  Hosei University, Department of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70105849)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMeaning Potential / Self Experience / Life-Historically Oriented Interview Situation / Emergence of Character Contour / Life Historical Data / Life Historical Text / Selr-Related Narrative / Description of Life History / テクスト構成 / データのフレームづけ / データ絞り込み / 個人生活史研究 / 生活体験論 / トランス体験 / 変要体験 / インパクト分析 / 自己環境
Research Abstract
The following are the major products of this research.
First, the writing of "Three-step Analyzes of a Book called The Teens of Showa Era through the Eyes of a Chuqakusei (Junior High School Student)" (Mizuno [1992-1994]) and "A Reinterpretation of Freud's 'Elisabeth von R.'Case" (Mizuno [forthcoming]) is accomplished. They are the products of what I call 'the casemediated approach'.
Second, the overview picture as a frame of reference for the comprehension of 'life history' phenomena is presented. The picture consists of three levels and three phases : The levels are those of 'life experience', 'life historical data', and 'life historical text' ;the phases are those of the emergence/analytical separation of 'life experience', the generation/analytical separation of 'life historical data', and the generation of 'life historical text'.
Third, the reading of relevant literature in the field of narrative theories has made it possible to discover or let major themes emerge. They are the themes of (a) meaning potential, (b) self experience, (c) life-historically oriented interview situation, (d) self-related narrative, (e) emergence of character contour, (f) reduction of focussing of 'life historical data', (g) construction of 'life historical text', (h) differentiation of types of 'life historical text', (i) how of description of life history.
Fourth, the topics of 'meaning potential' are elaborated and developed, including such themes as the meaning of 'meaning potential' and problems concerning the realization of 'meaning potential'.