Research on the Youth Community Education for the solution of School Refusal Probrem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayuki  Akita University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20175665)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsYouth Education / Community Education / School Refusal / Volunteer Activity / Development / Family / School System / Community / 時間論
Research Abstract
From September 1992, the Japanese youth has not have school in the first Saturday in every month. The Ministry of Education intended that this just increase of free time makes school children get "yutori" which means being calm and composed leaving from busy and controled educational schedule.
This institutional change in the educational system introduces the growth and progress of community education for children in Japanese community in cooperation with the school system. It will be possible for the children who refuse to go to school to more easily participate the program of community education. Volunteer activity in the community practiced in cooperation with school education and community education may be the alternative for the develoopment of the children refusing systematized school.