A Comparative Historical Study of Urbanization and Childhood in Japan and Germany at the Turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TORIMITSU Mioko  Hiroshima University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10155608)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUrbanization / Childhood history / Socialization / Chilaren's life environment / Turn of the century / Biographical interview / 子ども期 / ドイツ / 比較史 / 社会化過程
Research Abstract
In the first year of this research recent German literature of childhood- and city history was reviewed and as the result it was suggested concerning to the modern childhood in the western Europe ; ----that the main charactarics of the modern childhood could be understood under the idea of 'Verhau-Blichung',
----and that at the turn of the century the 'verhauslicht' childhood, which was thenalready popular in the upper lasses of urban society, was goint to prevail in the lower classes, and that the unbanization could be the main motive of the changing childhood of the lower classes.
In the second year the author planned the research project for childhood and urbanization in Japan, in consideration of the comparison with Germany. Methodologically based on one of those studies reviewed in the first year, it was planned to reconstruct children's life environment in Hiroshima and Naha in the period between the First and the Second World War, that is , in the dawn of the modern city in Japan, according to the interviewed data of informants, who spent their childhood in those cities in that period, and this plan was carried out with the cooperation of Tomoko Kakazu, Associate Prof. of Ryukyu University in Naha.
According to the data of Hiroshima up to this time, it was suggested that the idea of 'VerhauBlichung' is also appropriate to understand the changing tendency of childhood in Japanese big cities. But this is only the tentative results from the preparatory research and a further research is necessary with regard to sex and social origin of informants, which were so far not sufficiently considered.