Project/Area Number |
04610151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAKO Hidekazu Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30153969)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | School Organization / Teachers' Belief / Professional Development / School Management / 組織特性 / 児童観 / 指導観 / 初任教師 / 初任研修 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project were to examine, (a) the formation and change of the beliefs about teaching and teaching profession of inexperienced younger teachers, and (b) the influence of organizational conditions on those changes. Main results of the first study were the following. (1) Teachers of short experience(1-3 years) rated the evaluation of teaching profession higher than teachers of middle(3-5 years) and long(5-10 years) experience. Teachers of middle and long experience percieved more difficulties accompanied with teaching profession than teachers of short experience. (2) Teachers' perceptions of organizational characteristics of schools had some relations to their beliefs of teaching. Teachers who percieved high discretion of teachers in their schools, had a tendency to attach more importance to teach children individually than teachers who perceived low discretion of teachers. Teachers who perceived their schools highly integration-oriented, showed more orientation to homogeneity of teaching contents than teachers who perceived their schools low integration-oriented. Main results of the second study were the following. (1) The characteristics of school organization, which were (a)integration-orientation, and (b)discretion of teachers, were partly congruent with the teachers' beliefs of teaching.