The Study of the recent changing process of "School Gulture" in some Upper Secondary Schools in difficulties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  Sagami Women's University, Liberal Arts Department, Associate Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (70179208)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSchool Culture / Youth Culture / Commen Culture / School Knowledge / Equality and Diversity / 教育困難校 / エスノグラフィー / 共通文化 / 共通教養
Research Abstract
This study will research the recent changing process of "school culture" in the Japanese Upper Secondary Schools in special difficulties. Details are as follows ; 1. The structures of curriculum, evaluations, and pupil-control are picked up as the principal moments of "School culture", and the recent changing process of these moments are researched. 2. The actual pupil-culture is ethnologically investigated, which is constituted the counter-culture to the formal "School cultre. 3. This study will reconsider the idea of "common culture", which is to distinguish from the "equal culture", and finually consider the problem of "equality and diversity" in Education of the coming Upper Secondary Schools.