Study on the Ideas of Women Education between the Two World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shizuko  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, College of Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40225595)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocial education / Improvement of living / "Regarding Home Education" / "Dai-Nippon Rengo Fujin Kai" / 教化総動員
Research Abstract
In studying about ideas of women education in Japan between the two World Wars, one of the research subjects could be to clarify how the edcation of married women was organized. It was in the field of social education after World War I that married women came to be considered as the object of education. At first the "social education" At first the "social education" dealt with modernization of housekeeping, in food, clothing and housing, and general betterment of the living condition. Later it came to include scientific and hygienic knowledge about children's mental and physical state. It further expanded its field to include ideas about home education and how mothers should behave. It may be said that this led to Ministry of Education's "Instruction Regarding Home Education" issued in 1930 in order to encourage home education.