A Study on Identity Type of Aging Teachers from viewpoint of their life course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Issei  Fukuoka Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037029)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAging teacher / Identity / Life course / Occupational socialization / Career development / Teaching profession / culture / Retirement at due age / Aging society / 教職生活 / 危機
Research Abstract
This study aimed at empirical exploration of the characteristics and type of identity the aging teachers achieved from beginning to aging through middle-aged teaching. For this, the investigator, in the first year, conducted a mail questionnaire survey among 820 elementary and junior high teachers of Fukuoka and Yamaguchi profectures and in the following year, 32 of them were interviwed. The findings of the research is as follows :
1. The aging teachers are reported to have said that, in their long teaching experiences, they felt difficulty and experienced hardship not in the relationship with pupils, rather with young teachers and pupil's guardians, and still more, with local Education Board and the teachers union. The later is more serious in Fukuoka than Yamaguchi.
2. The number of teachers who have thought retirement more than a couple of times till today is much more among the general teachers than Principals and Vice-principals. The percentage of the junior high female teachers is noteworthy. It was found that the teachers who want to retire before their "due retirement age" are more in Fukuoka than in Yamaguchi. More female teachers than their male counterparts tended retire before their due age.
3. Around 50% of Principals and voice-principals put themselves in the administrator-bureaucrat type. Around 60% of the teachers put themselves in the teaching practice type and 15 to 20 percent tend to be in the category of comfortable living/hobby or satisfaction of the self type.
4.20-30 percent of the teachers who reported "not satisfied at all" with teaching tend to see the characteristics of teaching occupation comparatively and relatively with those of other occupations.
5. Conclusion : It was found that the aging teachers' identity was differentiated toward their future life plan relating to their hobby and self-satisfaction, that makes it a complex type.