A Study of evaluation and learning method on potential of tacual recognition for congenitally blind children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Hiroshi  The National institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Visually Handicapped, Chief of Research Section, 視覚障害教育研究部, 室長 (80106153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIRO Eimei  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Vis, 主任研究官 (80185256)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscongenitally blind children / tactual cognition / figure perception / potential of tactual recognition / object awareness / reaching behavior / conservation of objects / cognitive development / 早期失明見
Research Abstract
Children who lost their vision soon after born seem to be difficult to know their life space and to be aware of objects existing tin the space. Therefore, such congenitally blind children are necessary to be accelerated development of their potential of tactual recognition of environment for that they can independently know about their life space. The purpose of this study is to find appropriate methods to evaluate developmental level of tactual-recognitive potential of congenitally blind children and to make them to learn tactual skills for manual exploration of their life space.
As the results of study on evaluation method, two evaluational indexes were found. One is appearance order of reaching behavior to objects in blind infants. The reaching behavior appears with four-step order, that is, pre-reaching manual movement, reaching to objects in front of his/her body, reaching to objects left or right side, and reaching to objects up or down side. Another one is types of form articurat … More ion in figure perception of blind children. They showed any one of 5 types of form articuration in tactual perception of embossed figures ; i.e. Alpha type, Gamma type, TF type, TO type, and U type. These types were found to relate with developmental level of manual exploration. Consequently, it was indicated that both of the appearance order of reaching behavior and types of form articuration can be used as developmental indexes of tactual-recognitive potencial for congenitally blind children.
As the results on learning method, an important indication relatated with development of learning equipments was found, although practical equipments could not be made during term of this study. It is importance of learning equipment for perpetual learning with such the condition as blind children solve independently the gap between perception and performance or manual operation. An example is a drawing equipment with boards for tracing contours through shaped halls on the boards, which was used and partially confirmed its effectiveness in this study. Less