The Meaning of Married-out Daughters in Japanese Family System A Cultural Anthropological Study-of the Relationships between Parents and Daughters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionIbaragi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Hiroko  Ibaragi University, Liberal Arts and Sciences, Associate Profesor, 教養部, 助教授 (40183016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADENUMA Yasuko  Josai University, Women College, Lecturer, 女子短期大学部, 専任講師 (90236563)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFamily / Parent / Daughter / Natal family / Satogaeri Custom / Couple / Niigata / Cultural Anthropology / 山形
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to re-examine Japanese family by considering the relationships between parents and married-out daughters. Only few attempts have so far been made at this viewpoint.
The first obejct to be considered is the traditional Japanese folk societies at where daughters have the strong tie with thier natal familis. We have investegated several societies for this theme at Atsumi Town of Yamagata Prefecture, Obama City of Fukui Prefecture and Asahi Village of Niigata Prefecture. Specially, in Asahi Village we have done fieldwork at two villages, in former times they had different patterns of the custom that married-out daughters had visited their natal families in a certain period after marriage. At one village, almost every evening, the married women come back their natal families with their husbands to relax. The marriges are arranged within the village, the couples have love relationship before marriage, the conjugal relations are intimate and equal. At another villa … More ge married-out women come back and stay their natal families for about twenty days after New Year, and they sew the clothes of their children and themselves. In this period the husbands do not visit their wivies, so the couples are isolated. The women place low status in their husband's families as the daughters-in-law. Consequently, it is clear that the difference of the patterns of visiting natal family is related the family member's relationship, marriage pattern and women's status. In the society where the husbands become intimate with wives' natal families, the women's wishes are respected, and the couple's tie is strong. These behavior and relations are contradictory to the princple of le system. But the case of Asahi is vety important to re-examine Japanese family at the viewpoint of the tie of couple and the status of women.
The second object is the relationship between the married women and their parents in contemporary urban soceity. We have collected the material how married dauthers share the same house with their parents and hold intercouse with the parents who do not live together. From these data one may say that married women and their parents recognize each other as intimate and support person, in the city they also intend to keep the close tie. Less