A FOLKLORISTIC RESEARCH OF INTERACTION AND ITS TRANSFORMATION BETWEEN A MOUNTAIN VILLAGE AND OUTSIDES SOCIETIES CONNECTED BY PASSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUKWA Yoji  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY FAKCULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (10166853)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPASS / MOUNTAIN VILLAGE LIFE / FOLKWAYS OF TRANSPORTATION AND TRADE / A DRIFT OF ADVACED REGION / INTERACTION BETWEEN MOUNTAIN VILLAGE AND URBAN SOCIETY / 都市と山村の交流 / 交通・交易習俗
Research Abstract
Once there were many passes in high mountains, Mountain villages' people used to come and go over the mountain paths and to interact with outside societies.
This research aims at,
1. to clarify a characteristic of the interaction realized by crossing over the passes.
2. to trace the transition of interaction between Sogawa and outside societies caused by conversion of transportation.
Field research carried out in old Sogawa village, located in the west part of Shikoku Mountains, between 1992 and 1993.
The results are as follows.
1. According as the development of Sogawa's transportation, roads converted from several mountain paths to only wide road in the bottom of a ravinc.
2. While Mine Pass settlement flourished, many people lived there who engaged in varied occupations. There fore Mine Pass settlement was called "Munento-machi" that assumed an aspect of a town.
3. Almost passes in this region were deserted between the end of Taisho era and the carly of Showa era (about 1920's).
4. In the times when Sogawa People used to come and go over the mountain paths, many ways were extended to various directions. And they deeply connected with the areas in the north to west of Sogawa, especially Oda, Uchiko, Ikazaki, Kanogawa, etc.
5. As a new road was open to traffic, it has come to link Sogawa to Nomura area around the lower Funato River. It seems that this change is one of reasons for the annexation of Sogawa to Nomura town.
A general conclusion to be drawn from this research is as follows.
We can generally say that a pass is not very efficient under the modern transportation system. It is, however, of the nature of which further to connect with many directions. This character should be revalute to create future interactions between mountain villages and outsaide societies. For the condition of transportation must be important facter for regional formation and interaction of the regions.