RESEARCH ON "MIKOSHI-UTA" IN ASO DISTRICT IN KUMAMOTO PREFECTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Ken  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN, FACULTY OF DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40040993)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsASO DISTRICT / MIKOSHI-UTA(PORTER'S SONG OF THE PORTABLE SHINTO SHRINE) / TAUE-UTA(RICE PLANTER'S SONG) / TETRACHORD / PENTACHORD / テトラコルド / ペンタコルド
Research Abstract
In 1992/93 I have made a investigation into porter's songs of portable shinto shrine. The shinto shrine, which were open to research, are 16. I have got enough musical materials of the songs and recorded them on video-tape and minidisk-recorder(MD). As a result of survey, 12 shrines have the same traditional songs to the Aso Shrine, 4 shrines have own songs.
After collecting and noting the songs, I put the texts of them in order, compared each other and inspected. I transcribed the musical parts of them into Western Notation. I, however, could only make the musical analysis and added some brief folkloristic views.
Followings are the results :
1) The texts preserve the poetic form and matter of medieval secular song.
2) The songs have melodies, which are common with Japanese old tune(GAGAKU) and characterized by vowel harmony.
3) The tone-systems depend on the repetitions of perfect 4th, and 3rd and 6th of natural harmonics.
4) The songs are spread over from the Aso shrine to the shrines of another place, but there are some shrines which have not based on this tradition.
5) I'm afraid that, on account of the reduction of young peoples and the old aging of the masters of oral-tradition, the situation to the succession for musical skills are getting worse year after year.