A study on the establishment process of midwife education system in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamagata University (1993)
Chiba University (1992)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miyako  Yamagata Univ.Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20070766)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHistory of nursing education / History of midwife education / Nursing education system / Nurse qualification system / Midwife qualification system / Midwife education system / History of nursing in modern ages / History of education in modern ages / 近代日本教育制度史 / 近代日本看護史 / 本免状産婆教育 / 内務省免状産婆 / 産婆教育制度 / 産婆資格制度 / 近代産婆 / 産婆教授所
Research Abstract
The midwife education in modern Japan started at first in Tokyo, Osaka and Kyoto with the enforcement of "lsei" , and followed in other prefectures in the 10's of Meiji.
In 32nd of Meiji, by the enactment of "the Snba-Law" (the law of midwife) the midwife education system was established. The purpose of this study is to clarify the special character of midwife education system in modern Japan by investigating those education systems practiced in some prefectures. As the first step of this study the historical materials were collected as follws : -
1.From the stand point of law system. they were collected from the official letters exchaned between Naimu-sho and Local geverments from 7th of Meiji (the year of "Isei" enforcement) to 32nd of Meiji (the year "the Sanba-Law" (the law of midwife) was enacted). Among those documents, especially those of Tokyo-fu Hospital Midwife School were forcused.
2.They were collected from official documents in local goverments and police stations mainly in those 6 prefectures such as Fukusima, Miyagi, Iwate, Aomori, Akita, and Yamagata prefectures.
3.They were collected from recoreds of specified midwife schools belonged to local gpverments and midwives who playd activly.
Results were summarized as follows : -
1.The histrical materials were collected. However, analists is not completed yet.
2.The histrical meterials were finished to collect from 6 local goverments. Among those from Yamagata and Miyagi prefectures analisis were already completed.
3.Midwife schools and those midwives were already specified. However, materials collection through interview were not completed.
As a whole fundamentl materials were enough collected, and analisis of them were under going.