A Study of the documents of Nakagawa in Bungo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kenzi  Chiba University, Faculty of letters, assiatant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00162850)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOKA PRONCIPALITY IN BUNGO / THE NAKAGAWAS / VASSALS / CHRONOLOGICAL FAMILY DOCUMENTS OF UPPER VASSALS / CHRONOLOGICAL FAMILY DOCUMENTS OF LOWER VASSALS / 岡藩 / 中川家 / 中小姓 / 武家奉公人 / 藩制史
Research Abstract
1. An imperfect catalog if the documents of the Nakagawas was compiled in the first half of the Meiji era. A close study of the list has made it clear that a considerable part of the documents, especially those coming from the beginning if the early modern age, has been lost. It has, however, also made it clear that a considerable part of the documents concernig the vassels of the Nakagawas has been preserved, with minor missings, which is a favorable situation for conpiling the database of the documents of the vassels. In addition, considerable part of the docunents which were collected by the Landlord Achievements Editing Project carried out by the Nakagawa family at the beginning of the 19th century has been kept, making it possible to restore the shole picture of the Nakagawas' documents.
2. An analysis of the documents of the vassels, which were collected in the form of microfilms, has made the following facts clear. (1) A collection of docunents of the upper vassels ("Shosideifu") … More was compiled by the clan bushis studing in the clan bushi school in the middle of the early modern age, that is in the Tnmei era at the of the 18th century, at the same time when the Landlord Achievement Projectwas carried out by the family of the Lord, the Nakagawas. The documents of the vassels were farther compoled by the chief retainers. (2) Documents of the upper vassels ("Shosikeifu") were compiled just at the tine when feudal relations between the Land lord and vassels were established. Every vassel was awarded a number of order ("Shosibangou"), which served to maintain the jierarchy of the vassels with the hereditry pedigrees("Fudai-monbatsu-kashin") at its top, a hierarchy which was independent of the order decided by the measure of the fiefs and thepolitical positions. (3) The time when documents of the vassels("Shosikeifu") were compiled was exactly the time when the clan system was reorganized, the Landlord carried out a overrall reform in the clan politics and when lower vassels were involved into the politics of the clan, as is clearly shown by the asalysis of the documents of the lower vassels("Kinroku").
3. I have vompiled and published a catlogue of the documents of the Nakagawas already put in order amounting to 1500 items. Ihave to give up the idea of compiling and publishing the documents of the vassels because of the limit of the budget, though some part of the databasa of them has already been prepared. I have, however, published as a refernce a data concerning the principles of the organization of the upper vassels in the middle of the early modern age. The anslysis of these data and the elaboration of the analysisi is the task of mine in the future. Less