A Basic Study of Daily Life History in the Later Tokugawa-and Early Meiji Peridos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shunsuke  Shinshu, University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90022186)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShu^^-mon-ninbetsu On-aratamecho^^-(Ninbetsucho^^-) / Family / Daily Life History of the Villages / Science of Historical Population / Village Troublu(Murakata So^^-do^^-) / Village Officer / Circle of Matrimony / 村内係争
Research Abstract
In the 1993-1994 academic year, I investigated Shu^^-mon-ninbetsu On-aratamecho^^- and Shu^^-mon Okurijo^^-, which are the basic documents of this study, and gathered data on these documents. I made Family Cards from the data and compared them with Murakata Ikken Monjo(Isshi Monjo)which I had collected and deciPhered as well.
First, I researched the documents of Nishiseba-mura, which was the former name gjven to one of the districts of the present day Asahi-mura, Higashichikuma-gun in Nagano Prefecture. I asked Asahi-mura, to borrow the Shu^^-mon-ninbetsu On-aratamecho^^-, which have been kept at the former village officers' houses, and I copied them by hand at the public hall of Asahi-mura. Nearly 200 families lived in Nishiseba-mura, which was divided into kamigumi(upper group)and shimogumi(lower group). The physical condition of the data for the two groups was different. I copied the data for the 43 years after 1823 for the kamigumi and the 35 years after 1833 for the shimogumi, and then I made Family Cards based on the data.
Secondly, I researched the documents of O^^--ashi-mura, which was the former name given to one of the districts of the present day Akashina-machi, Higashichikuma-gun in Nagano. In the previous year I had already finished copying the necessary documents, and also made the family cards which have information about 108 families, 2500 in population. In this academic year I copjed Ikken Monjo(Isshi Monjo)with special reference to the Murakata(village)troubles.
In order to get these results into shape, I have presented an articie named "The Background of Troubles in the Villages in the Later Tokugawa Period" for the Studies in Humanities of the Faculty of Arts. I have also published separate volume transactions of "A Basic Study of Daily Life History of the Villages in the Later Tokugawa-and Early Meiji Periods", which include aforementioned article.