The study of the process of the development of the Japan - Europe relations in 16th and 17th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Keiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80060622)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLord of Sengoku era / Diplomatic Relations / Closed country(SAKOKU) / Society of Jesus / Valignano, Alexandro / Portugal trade / Capitan-major / Confraria / 徳川政権 / アレシャンドゥロ・ヴァリニャーノ / ボルトガル貿易 / カピタンモール / 長崎代官 / 豊臣政権 / 南蛮貿易 / 貿易都市 / 南蛮文化 / キリシタン宣教師 / キリシタン禁令
Research Abstract
1.Missionary work
In the Sengoku-period, since Jesuit Missionary tried to do their best to expand their doctrine based on the methods of Visitador Varignano, church in each village became the center of the faith, and then, by the development of the economical relationship among each village, the line of the faith became to expand along revers.
Since TOYOTOMI & TOKUGAWA Shogunate prohibited the Chiristian Doctrine, MIZERICORDIA which had been developed as mutual charity organization, changed to CONFRARIA which was religious organization without church. In the TOYOTOMI regime, the Medicant order based on Philippine came to Japan, and then, rose conflict with the Society of Jesus to get many Christians in CONFRARIA.Consequently, both of the missionaries were persecuted by the Shogunate regime.
2. Trade System
(1) Market price of the silk in the Japan-Macao trade was controlled by ITOWAPPU (package deal) through Japanese marchants, Britain and the Neterlands, used the HIRADO port as navel logi … More stic base, arrested the merch ant vessels of Portugal, and prevent passage. By the reduction of trade profit, Portugal faced to the shortage of fund, and asked the credit to Japanese merchants(NAGEGIN), and converted the silk to higher quality silk textile to get the high profit.
Then the Netherlands occupied Taiwan and developed trade, mainly silk, through Taiwan ports. Around that Netherlands occupied Taiwan and developed trade, mainly silk, through Taiwan ports. Around that time, Chinese merchant vessels shipping silk could visit nagasaki, Shin authority reduced embargo, and then, silk market in Japan had been stabilized.
(2) Nevertheless the reduction of the nevessity of portugal trade, most of the people in the TOKUGAWA regime hoped to keep the trade with Portugal to get the profit of the investment. generally, it is said that Shogunate IEMITSU TOKUGAWA prohibited the visit of the Portugal vessels, nominally the Missionaries, on purpose of consolidate his own dictatorship. However, my view is as follows : SAKOKU(closed country) was to put the Netherlands' naval power under the control of TOKUGAWA Shogunate by giving the Netherlands the right of trade. In return, TOKUGAWA Shogunate got the right of navigation in the sea around East Asia at last. Less