The study of old books of temples by examining owners' signets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AYAMURA Hiroshi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Chief of history Division, 歴史研究室, 室長 (20000507)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsowner's signet / Jinmitsuzou-shougyou / small temples / Mitsuzouin / signature of woodden boxes / 院号印章 / 石山寺深密蔵 / 典籍聖教 / 経函墨書銘 / 法輪院
Research Abstract
Old buddism books of temples were sometimes stamped. Their stamps show us names of tempres, small blanch temples of buddism priests. Old buddism books are stored usually woodden boxes in storehouses of tempres. The porpose of this study is to prove positively where old buddism books were in past by examining owners signets which stamped old buddism books. And for example, I take up jinmituzou-syougyou in Ishiyamadera-temple in shiga prefecture. Jinmituzou-shougou, which in Taishou-period Mr.Ouya gathered many books dispersed in small blanch temples of Ishiyamadera-temple. At present jinmituzou-shougyou is stored 122 woodden boxes, and 112 of 122 wooddenboxes were made in later Edo Period to Meiji Period. And signatures of names of blanch temples were written on boards of those woodden boxes which put in old buddism books. And by examining owners signets and signatures of names of blanch temples were writen on boards of those woodden boxes, I proved that 53 woodden boxes belonged Mitsuzouin, one of small blance temples in Ishiyamadera-temples, and 13 woodden boxesbelonged Hourinin, 6 woodden boxes belonged Myououin, two woodden boxes belonged Enjouin, and each one woodden box belonged Kishouin, Umemotobou, Kogetubou, Sesonin.