the Establishment of Qin Empire and East Asian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMA Kazuyuki  Ibaraki University, College of General Education Associated Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50143144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TURUMA Kazuyuki   (50143144)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsQin Empire (*) / East Asian Region / Xufu (*) / Shiji (*) / Simaqian (*) / Qinshihuang (the First Emperor *) / legend / 史記 / 司馬遷 / 移民 / 東アジアの海 / 弥生時代 / 新宮 / 北九州 / 農耕文化 / 伝説
Research Abstract
This research on "the Formation of Qin Empire and East Asian Region" could obtain an original results. One is that 1 could distinguish a historical matter from a legend for Xufu(*) who symbolized emigrants to East Asian region beyond the East China Sea in the Qin era. The most believable records for Xufu is the description in "Shiji"(*) by Simaqian(*), which was not written at the same time, but written at the era of next dynasty. We have usually understood Simaqian just wrote historical facts for Qin history because only a hundred year passed after Qinshihuang (the First Emperor * )was dead. However I have begun to have a suspicion for the common view, so I can have a view that a lot of legends for Qinshihuang were born in Six Eastern Kingdoms which were ruled by Qin Empire, and that the legend of Xufu was born in the same way, too. I have completely analyzed a historical background of both anual chronicle for Qinshihuang and biography for King Huainan in "Shiji", and I have offered my own opinion that there were two legends, namely one was a legend in Langya (*) of Shandong (*) that Xufu had come back to country, another was a legend in Shouchun (*) of Huainan (*) that Xufu had never come back. In addition this opinion, I have explained that the legends of Xufu were still reproduced and expanded to East Asian region after Qin Empire was collapsed, analyzing the legend for Qinshihuang and Xufu after the era of the Three Kingdoms. Even if we may tell that the goal of Xufu fleet was changed from coastal region of China to some places of Japan Islands in legend, We must look at the background of the legend carefully from a view of all East Asian histories.