A STUDY ON THE MODERN SOUTH ASIAN BUREAUCRATIC SYSTEM -"INDIANIZATION OF BUREAUCRATS" AND POLICY CHANGES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionGRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES(GSID), UNIVERSITY OF NAGOYA
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Shinji  UNIVERSITY OF NAGOYA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (20109242)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCOLONIAL BUREAUCRATS OF INDIA / INDIAN COLONIAL ADMINISTRATION / COLONIAL RULE IN INDIA / INDIAN MODERN POLITICAL HISTORY / INDIAN BUREAUCRATS / インド人官僚 / インド植民地官僚研究 / インド植民地官僚機構 / インド人化
Research Abstract
(1)The main purpose of the present researh project is to analyze the colonial bureaucrats system under the british rule in India. We aim especially at tracing the process of colonial administrative changes by recruiting Indian bureaucrats instead of British of caucasian elites.
(2)For this purpose, the researcher extracts the data of individual bureaucrats from the INDIAN CIVIL LISTS of 1925 which was one of the annually published official Gazettes since the end of 18th century in Indea. The data are composed of such matrix as Name, Educational Background, Positions and Transfer of Duty and Places, and other extra factors of each bureaucrat.
(3)The researcher collected 488 bureaucrats in 1925 and sorted the informations according to the alphabetical order and compiled the research publication of The Indian Civil Service-Data Base of Indian Civil Service Members, 1925, vol.2, no.1, March 1994(Research Report of Grant-in-Aid, University of Nagoya, 1994).
(4)The research is expected to be continued by several foreign universities and libraries such as University of Texas and the Cambridge University Library.