A Historical Study of German Unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Akira  Professor of Niigata University, 人文学部, 教授 (50165875)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGerman unification / Bismarck / Ersnt II / national anthem / Richard Wagner / male chorus / ゴータ / ナショナリズム / ドイツ社会民主党 / ドイツ再統一 / 記念碑 / ゲルマン主義 / ロマン主義 / 補償
Research Abstract
Already more than 3 years were gone, after Germany was united in 1990. Historian must survey historically german unification once more, after this german unification of Kohl was done.
The subject of my study was to compare this german unification of Kohl with german unification of Hilter and german unification of Bismarck. Luckily in this 3 years I could have a chance to study in Germany and gather many materials for survey. I had already make public my studies and am going to publish another studies.
1) Nazism and after
2) National anthem of Germany and Austria
3) Richar Wagner and German civil society
4) German unification and male chorus movement
5) German unification Plan of Herzog Ernst II