On the study of restoration of pottery technology by natural scientific approachs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letter, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90127093)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPottery Paste / Filler / Marine Water Clay / Sulfuration / Shape Formation / Clay Coil / 硫黄酸化物 / 土器成形 / 胎土 / イオウ酸化物 / 蛍光発光法
Research Abstract
On the ancient pottery, it is not very certain to research for the determination of provinience, identification of selection of raw material clay and techniques of shape formation by the archaeological method. The object of this study is to identify of technology concerning pottery making by natural scientific approaches. There are not systemetic methods to identify these subjects now. Here, we try to find out more effective approaches, and get some results on the ancient pottery technology ; as the standard for future studies of this kind, we note following points for each analysis :
1. Determination the pottery provinience in each parts of Japan and identification of raw material clay on a variety of pottery types.
The Ongagawa type pottery from Hyogodate and Nakayashiki sites in Iwate prefecture, and ceremonial pots and pot stands from Tatetsuki site in on Okayama prefecture were analyzed by petrological method. These results were reported on "Report for Excavation of Hyogodate and Umenokidaich II Sites"(1993) and "Tatetsuki Mound of Yayoi Period"(1992).
2. Relation bettween element constituents of the marin water clay and dissolved pottery paste by fired under high temperature.
Samples of melted kiln wall and nonmelted roof tiles from Dairenji ancient kiln site in Miyagi prefecture were analyzed by X-ray fluorrescent method. As a result, there was difference in some element contents, for example, S, Cl, Ca, between the kiln wall sample and the nonmelted roof tile clay.
3. Reconstuction of clay coils building of pottery.
By the test of filling the methylmetaacrylate mixed with fluoresent resin in the pottery body and visualizing these prepared samples under ultraviolet ray, the unit of coils and pores of which exist between the coils can be examined more clearly.