Study of Beads Distribution by Means of Sourcing of Bead Artifacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WARASHINA Tetsuo  Researchi Reactor Institute, Kyoto University.Sub-instructor, 原子炉実験所, 教務職員 (80089135)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapan / Jasper / Jade / Nephrite / Bead / Sourcing / XRF / ESR / 硬玉製玉類 / 碧玉製玉類
Research Abstract
Archaeogical jasper, jade and nephrite implements were allocat-ed to their sources by the non-destructive techniques of ESR and X-ray fluorescence(XRF). Ratios of elements intensities in XRF spectra of stone implements are compared with those from stone samples taken from natural sources. Hotelling's T^2 test is applied to jasper implements. Ten comma-shaped beads excavated from Ookawa archaeological site in Hokkaido were analyzed. Nine implements were originated from Itoigawa(760km from Ookawa). One of the comma-shaped beads from the Ookawa is shown to have originated from Hidaka(120km from Ookawa). Beads from archaeological site around Iwate prefecture are also originated Itoigawa(460km from Iwate). Beads and three nephrite gravels found at archaeological site from Gifu prefecture were analyzed. The beads are from Itoigawa(80km from Gifu) and the nephrite implements are from a source in Hida(near the archaeological site). Beads from archaeological site in Shikoku island are from Itoigawa(400km from Shikoku). A comma-shaped beads from Wakudoishi in Kyushu island is allocated to the Itoigawa(760km from Wakudoishi). A jasper cylindrical bead excavated from Mobetsu archaeological site in Hokkaido were originated Saruhati(600km from Mobetsu) in Sado island. Tow jasper cylindrical beads found at archaeological tomb from Gion in Miyazaki prefecture were allocated to a source in Kasenzan(420km from Gion). After the 5th century AD in Kofun period, Kasenzan and Itoigawa stones were transported to Places over 600km from their original source. This suggests that the Japanese islands may have been unified under a single authority.