A CONSTRUCTION OF CHRONOLOGICAL NETWORK OF YAYOI PERIOD'S POLISHED STONE TOOLS OF EAST ASIAN ORIGIN AND A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE INVESTIGATED REGIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Nobuyuki  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW AND LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (20091233)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTHE POLISHED STONE TOOLS OF EAST ASIAN ORIGIN / WEST JAPAN / YAYOI PERIOD / STONE REPPING KNIFE / LARGE BIFACIALLY BEVELLED FELLING AXE / QUADRANGULAR POLISHED STONE AXE WITH UNIFACIALLY BEVELLED EDGE / FLAT PLANOCONVEX ADZE / CURVED-BACKED ADZE / 石鎌 / 有柄式磨製石剣
Research Abstract
The subject of investigation are the area ranging from the kyushu district to the tohkai. The polished stone tools of east asian origin analyzed are the following five kinds : The stone reaping knife, the large bifacially bevelled felling ax, the guadrangular polished stone ax with unifacially bevelled edge, the curved-backed adze, and the flat plano-convex adze. These are spreading so widely and found so many in western Japan that it is easier to trace the changing process of the original type.
In the fast stage(from the closing years of the final Johmon Period to the beginning of the early Yayoi period), the polished stone tools of east asian origin are introduced to Japan from the Korean Peninsula. The area where they spread is limited to the north of Kyushu. Although the original type is preserved at the beginning of the introduction, it begins to be altered or Japanized soon after. However, the altered type dose not differ somuch from the original one.
The second stage (the middle o … More f the early Yayoi Period or "Itazuke II-type") is where Japanization progresses rapidly with the tradition of the original type maintained. It begins in the north of Kyushu and spreads to the center of the inland sea and its coast.
In the third stage (the end of the early Yayoi Period), Japanization spreads to the Tohkai region and comes to an end. The north and northeast of Kyushu are the main area where it occurs. It advances rather to abandon the original form than to expand it.
In the fourth stage (the middle Yayoi period), regional difference becomes conspicuous. The original type has been kept more or less untill the third stage, but the new typs appear eberywhere in this stage. The first region (the north nf Kyushu) produces the altered-original type of the early Yayoi period. The stone tools found in the second region (the northeast of Kyushu) show the characteristics of an intermediate typebetween those found in the north of Kyushu and in the inland sea in the first II alf of the middle Yayoi period ; But, they become the altered-original type in the second half. The third region (the inland sea), the fourth (Kansai), and the fifth(Tohkai) produce the types peculiar to each region. Thus, the five cultural spheres of the polished stone tools of east Asian origin are formed in wertern Japan. Less