The Collection and Investigation of the Dialect Materials in Edo Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeyoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80006428)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsYosai Watanabe's lecure notes / Shibata City Library / Tohoku University Library / Shibata feudal clan / Yoshiyuki Hayami / Yosai Sensei Bensairoku Kaidoku Sakki / 越後新発田藩 / 崎門学派 / 東西方言の堺界地帯 / ズーズー弁 / 方言の歴史 / 講義録の文体
Research Abstract
There remain some examples of dialectin the lecture notes of Yosai Watanabe, a Confucian scholar vassal of Shibata feudal clan in Echigo region. For the comprehensive investigation of Yosai's dialect, the collection of his all lecture notes is aimed at in this research. All the materials related to Yosai were collected from all places including Shibata City Library in the period of research. In 1993 (Heisei 5), however, it was found out that a descendent of a vassal of Shibata Clan keeps some of Yosai's lecture notes and related materials. Yosai Sensei Bensakuroku Kaidoku Sakki was in the photocopies of the newly found materials. The comparison of this copi with the other one in Tohoku University Library tells that the former was transcribed by a vassal Yoshiyuki-Hayami and that the latter is the original. Since there is a considerable difference between the two texts, the comparison and the examinatoin of preferability as a dialect material is now in progress.