A research into the function and the structure of old songs at Okinawa-Ikema Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Masami  The University of The Ryukyus, College of Law and Letters, Assistant Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30101455)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOld songs / Function / Structure / Theme / Singer / Situation / Religious songs / Secular songs / 思想 / 歌形 / 歌唱法 / 儀礼
Research Abstract
For research old songs form the viewpoint of the function and the structure. We have to grasp(1)The structure of a situation, (2)A singer, (3)The content of the words. Judging from these three point of view, Old songs of Ikema Island are classified into religious songs and secular songs. Religious songs are mostly sung at the festival of a prayr for harvest which called YUUKUI.In the religious situation, The religious singer sings a song, The content of which is religious. Here the function of religious songs is recognized. Secular songs are sung by ordinary people at a celebration, a feast and MYAAKUZUTSU.And the theme of secular songs is human relations. Thus each old song show suitable function for the correlation between a situation, a singer and the content of the words. The rigorous existence of old song's function and structure in the social life, can also be found in other islands of The Ryukyu Island. But old songs of Ikema Island show it remarkably typically.