Project/Area Number |
04610278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kunihide The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro Communication Associate Prof., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80092609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Eijiro The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro Communication Assoc, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (40180046)
NISHIMURA Yoshiyasu The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro Communication Assoc, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (60172706)
KATO Kiyokata The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro Communication Assoc, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20185838)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | database / English corpus / multi-media / teaching of English / 全文データベース / 正規表現検索 / 英語 / 映画 / 光学式読取装置 |
Research Abstract |
In its second year of research, funded by this program, our studies focused on A.further accumulation of character data, B.production of workable text-seach program, and C.acumulation of dialogue data. As to the Aim A,we have amassed roughly 100 million words by taking in electronic data from CD-ROM's. Work has progressed but not quite finished with Aim B,so that we only have a rough idea of what it's going to be like. The completion of our text-search program is one of the areas for further study. As for C,it has been a problematic area because LaserDiscs with closed-caption dialogue data proved to be difficult to obtain and also because the transcriptions were not word for word. All in all, we think we have made a considerable progress, in view of the rapid progress in computer technology, which more often than not works against building of database system such as ours.