Concording Medieval English Metrical Romances by Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshio  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (80031540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Mitsunori  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsconcordances / computers / Middle English romances / English literature / Eustace-Constnce-Florence-Griselda legends / ユースタス伝説 / コンスタンス伝説
Research Abstract
the present two-year project is part of our projext to encode and concord all the major Middle English metrical romances whose reliable editions are easily accessible to the modern reader.
In the present project which started in 1993, we planned to encode and concord the four major works of th Eustance-Constance-Florence -Griselda legends. Thanks to this grant-in-aid fiven to us, the project made a steady prohress. We were able to compile concordances to Sir Eglamour of Artois (mid-14th century), and The King of Tars(early 14th century)in the second year.
Each concordance includes a KWIC concordance, a word index, aranking frequency list, a reverse word list, and a rhyme word list. It will be, therefore, a very good toll for studying the romances of this genre.
Although we used a mainframe computer to compile these concordances, we also made a successful attempt to compike concordances by means of personal computers.