Project/Area Number |
04610293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yasunari Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 文部教官教授 (60009735)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | language functions / description / expression (Ausdruck) / appeal (Appell) / top-down / Neopositivism / theory of science / general theory of sign (semiotics) / 心理学の危機 / 機能させることの喜び / 創造的思考型 / 抽象の有意義性の原理 / 音韻論 |
Research Abstract |
These two-year studies of Karl Buhler's language theory have had the purpose of sketching out how his theory developed from the beginning in 1909 to the last paper in 1960. This goal has almost been achieved (cf.research report) Buhler atempted to solve the problem how various functions of language can be captured into one unified model. These efforts crystallized into the famous model of language-functions ("Organonmodell der Sprache") It should be noted that, unlike other linguists, Buhler always considered language within the framework of seimotics ("allgemeine Sematologie (=Zeichentheorie)"). As the main characteristics of his theory of language, the situational-functional viewpoint is to be emphasized. My studies of Karl Buhler's language theory are to place his theory of language in the context of his predecessors (especially to compare his theory with Ph.Wegener's), his contemporaries (for example A.Gardiner's language theory) and his successors. My Studies on Karl Buhler's theory of language will go on in the future.