Philological Study of the Mongolian Version of the "Geser-Khan Epic"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (30153381)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGeser-Khan Epic / Mongolian / Written Mongolian / MS-DOS Textfile / Word index / コンピュータ処理 / 「ゲセル物語」 / 英雄叙事詩 / 蒙古文語
Research Abstract
The investigator has completed romanized transcription of the whole Mongolian text of the "Geser-Khan Epic", which was printed from blocks in Peking in 1716. The transcription has been recorded on a magnetic disk in the form of MS-DOS text file so that it can be utilized for linguistic analysis and research by means of a computer. Some results are as follows.
1.As for the romanized transcription of the Mongolian text, each line contains the reference which indicates the number of chapter, page, and line. Every noun and verb has been given a mark of the boundary between its stem and ending.
2.The concordance of all the stems(words)and endings of the text has been made. One can see, in the index, all the words(stems)and endings followed by its frequency and index with context and references.
3.One of the orthographic characteristics of this text is that not a few words are spelled separately in two parts, while a series of endings which should be written apart from the stem in classical Mongolian are spelled together as one word.
4.One can see some peculiar forms of word-endings, which reflects the reduction of sounds in word-final position occurred in the colloquial pronunciation.