A comparative Study of Hsi-yu chi in contemporary China Koria and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Akira  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY THE FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsYang tung-lai hsien-sheng Hsi yu chi / a folk drama / China / Confusianism / Koria / Pengsamtaruchum / Japan / 図像 / 伍倫全備諺解 / 朝鮮 / 五天竺 / 西遊記図説 / 武打もの / 清内府劇 / 朱鼎臣編本 / 仇討ち / 貞烈観 / 三蔵宝巻
Research Abstract
A com parative Study of Hsi-yu chi (*)in contemporary China Koria and Japan
Not only as a novel, but also as a folk drama, Hsi-yu chi was very popular in China. After Yang tung-laihsien-sheng Hsi-yu chi (*) was published, . Hsi-yu chi drama was performed. However, Scholars have not been able to determine which novels the drama was based on, and the purpose of this paper is to analyze which novels the dram is derived from.
An envoy of the Korean goverment watched the court play in the Chines imperial playhouse, within the palace grounds. therefore the influence of the Chinese theater is present in pengsamtaruchum (*taru-). Although, this drama was modified from the novels .
The manuscripts of Hsi-yu chi drama and novel in Ming dynasty were brougt to Japan , However at this time Japanise scolars were not capable of fully understanding then due to their lack of proficiency in chinese. So they read transelated book which were made change .
When comparing the differentes between the versions of the plays, and dramas that appeared in Korea and Japan, it becomes clear that the Korean version is infiuence more by confusianism and less by budihism, On the other hand the Japanese version like the original, is budhist in its orientation, Although, dramas were made changed freely.