Study on Legal Structure of State Government Mechanism and its Constructing Process from the Taisho Era to the PreWar Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04620004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Einosuke  OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ・ Faculty of Economics ・ Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70028009)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsState Government Mechanism / City System / City Notables / Munieipal Assembly / City Council / State of Imperialism / Town and Village System / Land-Improvement Campaign / 国家統治機構の法構造 / 重令 / 内閣制度 / 国民統合 / 自然村 / 行政村 / 内閣官制 / 軍令 / 名望家支配 / 郡行政
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify mainly how the change of the city system had the significance in the state government mechanism during the Taisho Era and the prewar Showa Era. As for the case study, We took up the City of Osaka.
In this research, We proved as follows.
(1) We firstly analyzed the Osaka town system related to the persons in charge of administration since the Edo Era. These persons were not only rich merchants but also the town notables. They resisted the special city system which was enforced on the city of Osaka in 1889 and abolised it in 1889. Because this city system deprived them of their self-government. It means that the town notables grew up the bourgeosie as well as the city notables and had the power to abolish such a city system through the municipal assembly and the Diet.
(2) We considered the legislative process of the city system reform in 1911 which was basically enforced unitl the end of the World War II.This city system and the town and village system in 1911 constituted the basic mechanism of the state government of Japanese imperialism with the land-improvement campaign. In this period, We concluded that the state of modern Japan was established as the state of imperialism.
(3) The city system reform in 1911 with the following reforms in 1921,1926 and 1929 expanded the mayor's authority and this expansion functioned to unite the nation (citizens) for strengthening the state of imperialism. These reforms also made the legal base of mayor Ikegami and Sekis' administration in the city of Osaka.