The Protection of Human Rights of Prisoners under International Human Rights Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04620013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yasuzo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30153133)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInternational Human Rights Law / Prisoners / International covenant on Human Rights / European convention on Human Rights / American convention on Human Rights / Human Rights committee / Right to Counsel / Prison Detention / 刑事手続き / 被拘禁者取利宣言 / 国際人権規(B)規約 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 被拘禁者権利宣言 / 弁護人依頼権
Research Abstract
This study concerns the present status of human rights of prisoners in Japan. The main point in the study is to analyze the question whether there are any possible conflict between the Japanese law system on criminal detention and the international human rights law.
For example, the right of an accused person to communicate with his lawyer is severely restricted under the present law, which may turn to be a serious conflict with Japanese international obligation Moreover there are a lot of limitation of rights of convicted persons which may seriously conflict with the human rights convention such as the international Covenant on Human Rights.
It can not be denied that Japan has to adapt or change its dometic laws so as to coincide with her obligations embodied in the United Nations covenant on Human Rights.