A Study on the Constitutional Situations after the Abolish of Apartheid in S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04620017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Seiiti  Asahi University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30070618)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsApartheid / Republie of South Africa / election / constitution / ANC / Mandela / RDP / parliament / 制憲会議 / 南アフリカ共和国 / 復興計画 / 人種協調 / CODESA / 多党会議 / インカタ自由党 / 白人右派 / アフリカ / 人種差別 / ネルソン・マンデラ / 民族主義
Research Abstract
A Study on the Constitutional Situations after the Abolish of Apartheid in the Republic of South Africa
In the latter part of April of last year, the general election that the world watched, took place in the Republic of South Africa. The right wing groups of the white parties and the lnkata llbcral party resisted violently against the election, and many people dead. It was sfraid that the election cuold not take place, but there was extend the orderly and enthusiastic scene of the election in the whole country of the Republic. During 85 years since maked the constitution of the self-government state in the dominion of English, all of this state had been ruled by thewhite. Africans were not to elect their representatives. and they were under the hardest restrictions by laws regard to the apartheid for all over their life The general election acted in April of the last year intended to abolish the apartheid system, and to make the parliament for making the new constitution with the purpo … More se of the construction of the malti-racial cooperated society. Moreover, it was just that election was acted orderly and enthusiastic, because it was thefirst election for africans.
This study is to view the political and social situation after the general election in the Republic, considering the progress of the constitutional polltics that the apartheit system became to break down since 1990. By the good fight of the white party NP,the result of the election was that ANC conuld not to get 2 third seats nessesary to take initiative for the enactment of the costitution. But I think that this result was well, because all of nation desire the construction of the malti-racial cooperated society without racial discrimination.
However, in the real government, ANC have to response for it, the government in this coun-try therefor is promoted by president N.Mandela who is african first president and a chairman of ANC.The policy for reconstruction and deveropment is promoted under the Reconstruction and Deveropment Plan (RDP), but the financial assuarance for the promotion of policy is in question. Moreover, there were many questions that is the sequelae in apartheid regime, for example, the redistribution of the land, the compensation for them, the house building for poor africans, and in addition, the prosecution of the crimes for the liberation activists against race discrimination. They are the objects of my study in future. Less