Case Law and Legislation of Product Liability in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04620020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masanobu  Nagoya Univbersity, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70009819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masanobu  Nagoya Univbersity, School of Law, Professor (70009819)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprduct liability / defects of goods / PL / 欠陥商品 / プロダクト・ライアビリティー / 欠陥 / 無過失責任
Research Abstract
This study has two objects. One is to describe the essence of the Japanese case law of product liability and the other is to make a proporsal of the new legislation of product liability. This year, I intended to make the result of my reserch public concerning the above two.
With regard to the first object, I have accomplished the restatement of the Japanese product liability case law, and submit the copy with this report. This restatement will be published in a form of a monography this coming summer.
Regard with the second object, I made "A Legisralative Proporsal : Product Liability Act" public with detailed comments in the New Business Law Journal from 519 issue to 532 (13 times). This proporsal contains compensation Law, special civil procedure rules, an administrative relief scheme and special insurance rules. Comparing with product liability laws in many countries, I, by myself, believe that this proporsal is very unique and advanced.