A Comprehensive Study on Legal Probems concerning Foreign Workers in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04620025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会法学(労働法,社会保障法,経済法等)
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoshikazu  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40066634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Ryoichi  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40131312)
NINOMIYA Syuhei  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40131726)
YOSHIDA Mikio  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70148386)
SAGAMI Yoshikazu  Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50081162)
出口 雅久  立命館大学, 法学部, 助教授 (70237022)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsForeign Workers / Labor Policy / Internalionalization of Human Rights / Protection of Human Rights / Admimistration Regarding Foreigners / Illegitimate Child / Acknowledgment of Child / Illegal Foreign Workers / 在留許可 / 社会保障 / 移民 / 社会サービス / 国際婚外子 / 国籍取得 / 労働条件格差 / 滞在許可 / 就労許可 / 社会保険 / 外国人政策 / 外国人法 / 移民政策 / 難民政策 / 社会コスト論 / 不法就労 / 内外人平等の原則 / 研修生 / 高齢化社会 / 3K
Research Abstract
In 1992, we worked to clarify the connections between German laws and Japanese laws concerning foreign workers' problems. In 1993, we invited three scholars fromkoeln, and we worked together at Ritsumeikan University. In 1994, based on the achievements from the previous years, we were engaged in a comparative study of Japanese and German laws in such fields as Public Law, Civil Law, Family Law, Labor Law and Social Law ; and we wrote a report of our achievements.
The achievements are summarized below.
(1) The problem about foreign workers'legal status in Public Law schould be approached not only from the viewpoint of labor policy, but from either that of the internationalization of human rights or that of the security of foreigners'human rights. Whether their stay is legitimate or illegitimate, towards the protection of foreign people's rights our government's policy is negative and exclusive. In order to solve the problems resulting from those, a fundamental recon-sideration schould be … More necessary towards policies and administration regarding foreigners, which are completely left to the theory of "state sovereignty" and administrative discretion.
(2) Under the circumstances where internationalization is progress, for the security of foreign workers'human rights and their life, a necessary consideration schould be given to the present system which adhers to pedigree upon acquiring Japanese nationality and prohibits dual nationality. Under the situation in which the number of female foreign workers is increasing, they sometimes get married to Japanese males, and have children. When such a child is not acknowledged, it cannot acquire Japanese nationality. As a result, both the mother and the child are forced leave the country and severed from the father. For the solution of sich problem, the Nationality Law schould be altered, and acquiring nationality by acknowledgment schould be made possible.
(3) In a society or a market which is open to foreign people, self-responsibility for any activity can not denied, while, on the legal level, protection and consider-ation necessary are being given in certain cases. As the premise to this princi-ple, however, equal rights schould be guaranteed to the foreign people as well. In this respect, ther are serious problems unsolved in the present Japanese laws. A typical example can be seen in the case of illegal workers. Before we can talk about any respective protection in Labor Law, we need to adress the violation of righys witnessed on the level of general human rights. For the solution of this problem, we now need some political judgments which will bridge the gap between "illusion and reality" : that we do not admit any manual labor to foreign workers ; and that we close our eyes to the fact that in actuality there are many of them working in Japan. Less