Project/Area Number |
04620030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJINAKA Yutaka Institute of Social Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 社会科学系, 助教授 (70145944)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Lobby / Interdependence / Political process / Interest group / Foreign lobby / Internationalization / Transnationalism / US-Japan relations / ロビイング / ボーダーレスポリティクス / 国内政治と国際関係 |
Research Abstract |
Although I have not completed the final report so far, as a interim report I can present results and outputs as follows : 1. I have identified object associations, organizations and corporations concerning the Japan foreign lobby and lobbying In the U.S.A.as well as American equivalents in Japan based on varieties of directories and material available. 2. As for Japan lobby I collected interview data after the systemic document survey. Interviews were conducted march 1993. July 1993. September 1993. Regarding to Japanese association in Japan as a control object for the Japan lobby as well as American lobby. I am conducting a systemic survey research (March 1994) with collaboration of Michio Muramatsu team in Kyoto University. 3. I am also enthusiastically analyzing data collected above using compute software. 4. As for the interim report I presented the outputs of analysis in the APSA ( American Political Science Association) annual meetings 1992 and 1993 as well as in Univ. of Minnesota. Maryland University. Osaka Univ. Kobe Univ. Hitosubashi Univ. and etc.