Allocation of Japanese Foreign Aid and Its Impact on LDC's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04620036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Eiichi  University of the Ryukyus, College of Law & Literature, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (50229176)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOfficial Development Aid / ODA / Japanese Foreign Aid / LDC / 開発理論 / 南北問題 / 日本外交
Research Abstract
Two issues regarding Japanese foreign aid to developing countries are particularly important. The first is what impact, if any, the aid has on development in reality. Aid should generate at least significant economic growth in the receiving countries. Related to the issue of impact is the question of decision of donor countries to give aid. What factors, aside from those of economic development, are operative here?
The purpose of this project is to examine these two interrelated issues : allocation of Japanese foreign aid and its impact on economic growth and equality in the recipient countries.
When a group of decision makers in a donor country are assumed to be a rational unitary actor, they should take the recipient needs into consideration in allocating their limited resources as foreign economic aid. Since non-superpower donors cannot fine-tune the foreign and/or domestic policies of the recipient government, they have little to gain from giving their resources away to unneedy reciplents. Our examination of Japanese foreign aid shows that decisions in Japan's economic aid allocation are best explained by the community of interests model. When the community of interests model holds, it is not reasonable for policy makers to allocate scarce resources with an expectation of changing other country's domestic or foreign policy behaviors. An appropriate rationale to extend ODA is to support countries or governments with favorable policy stances for Japan by assisting recipient development.