Competition Policy Towards Corporate Linkages under Economic Globalization : Theoretical and Empirical Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira (1993-1994)  Hitotsubashi Univ., Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20054380)
鈴村 興太郎 (1992)  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00017550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMURA Kotaro  Hitotsubashi Univ., Institute of Economic Research, Professor
後藤 晃  一橋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20054380)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCollaborative Research / Research Association / Spillover / Horizontal keiretsu / Vertical keiretsu / Cooperate Governance / 企業間関係 / 企業間連携 / 系列 / 寡占的競争と経済厚生 / R&D投資の厚生効果 / 戦略的提携と経済厚生 / 部分ゲーム完全均衡 / 産業政策と技術政策
Research Abstract
As outputs of the project, two papers were written, which include the results of our research.
First paper is titled "Collaborative R&D and Competition Policy : Economic Analysis in the Light of Japanese Experience". This paper investigated three subjects ; (a) collaborative research in Japan, (b)theoretical analysis of collaborative research, (c) comparison of competition policy towards collaborative research in Japan, EV,and the U.S.In (b), we found that collaborative research increases or decreases social welfare depending on the number of firms involved and the degree of technological spillovers.
Second paper is titled "Keiretsu : Inter-firm relationship in Japan". In this paper, so called vertical and horizontal keiretsu are examined from the historical and institutional view point, then the implications of the existence of keiretsu on the Japanese economy is discussed. Keiretsu is the product of Japan's institutional settings and historical events and it can promote production efficiency, but, there may be the negative impact on overall efficiency.