Tests for the Gaussianity of a time series with application to financial time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Takeaki  Hitotsubashi Univ.Inst.of Economic Research Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70092624)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTest for Multivariate Normality / Test for Gaussianity / Curved Family / Locally Best Invariant Test / Mardia's Test / 多変量光度 / ガウス性の検定 / エルミート多項式 / 多変量正規性の検定 / 曲分布族
Research Abstract
In a view of testing multivariate normality, a new testing procedure for testing the Gaussianity of stationary time series process is proposed. The basic idea is that first standardizing p variates and then transforming them by Hermitian polynomials, the moment structure of the p-dim. multivariate normality is tested based on the transformed variates. The test statistic is shown to be asymptotically distributed as x^2-distribution. These results are applied to testing the Gaussianity of a univariate time series by considering lagged variates p-dim variates. The method is applied to returns of stocks and the Gaussianity is rejected.
Also the problem of testing multivariate normality against a curved family is treated and the locally best invariant test and its distribution are derived. A curved family for which the Mardia test is locally best invariant is found.