Project/Area Number |
04630024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Masaru Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engneering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40119706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takahiro Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engneering Associate Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (70220895)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Civil Minimum / Public Transportation / Subsidy / Efficiency / Publicness / 負担金方式 / 交通の供給要因 / 交通の需要要因 |
Research Abstract |
The Output of this research is following. (1).The Concept of "Civil Minimum of Public Transportation in Local Town" is studied. So that, this reseach established the system of Civil Minimum. (2).This Research studies the real case of Public enterprises which operate the city buses. From this, the definite items for civil minimum・are brought out. (3).This Research conclude that there is the trade-off relationships between the equity and efficiency. (4).This research formulates the indication system which measures the equity level from the bus network data in Kumamoto, Yamaguchi, and Aomori cities. (5).This research formulates the indicator system which measures the efficiency level from the bus network data. (6).This research points out the importance of the concept of Civil Minimum in bus network system in local cities.