An actual and theoretical research for the new employee benefit programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Goichi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30017636)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEmployee Benefits / The Employee Stock Ownership Plans / ESOP / The Deferred Retirement Benefit Plans / 401(k)plans / 定年制 / 終身雇用制 / 健康保険 / フリンジ・ベネフィット / 退職金 / 労働市場 / 労働移動 / ファイナンシャル・パーティシペーション
Research Abstract
Over the past two years, I have done research on employee benefits of firms in order to make Japan's current programs better. The research is composed of the two parts as follows :
(1) The actual survey on the employee benefits of about 50 companies in Japan.
A result is that employee benefits are depending on the difference in rather size of firms than location of firms. And it is found that both managements and employees have an intention to adopt the employee stock ownership plans, i.e.ESOP, if the U.S.typed-ESOP could be changed and suited to the Japan's conditions.
(2) A theoretical research for employee benefit plans in the U.S.perspective.
I have examined the U.S.ESOP to introduce their merits into our country. Since companies in Japan are supposed to be allowed to hold their own stocks legally, many companies would adopt the ESOP and/or the deferred retirement benefit plans, i.e.401(k) plans, in the near future.
And I published an article for this project report this February.