Some Structural Changes of the Labor Market under the New Technology and the Industrial Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  Oita University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80159441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNew Technology, / Employment Structure, / Electrical Appliance Manufacturing Industry, / Industrial Relations, / Industrial Union, / Industrial Policy / 構造調整 / 技術革新 / グローバル戦略 / 産業空洞化 / 雇用問題 / 要員問題 / 労働組合の産業政策 / 雇用構造の変化 / ホワイトカラー化 / 組合員の階層分化 / 雇用構造の変動 / 人員削減 / 労働者の流動 / 年功的秩序の動揺
Research Abstract
The Aim of this Research is to analyze the changing structure of the Employment of the electrical machinary and appliance manufacturing industry under the technological innovation and its influence over the industrial relations.
Introduction of the micro electronic machinaries has brought about reorganisation of the labor process, enlargement of the jobs and changes of the worker's skill. At the same time automation by the new technologies has reduced the blue-collar workers at the work place in factoies and decreased the ratio of them in the employment though it has not caused unemployment problems. These structural changes have redeployed the workers, particularly among the eldely and middle age workers, while the work load have increased at the many work places.
The industrial union in the electrical appliance industry has established the basic policy to the introduction of the new technologies that they request the management to secure the employment and the working condition, while they can accept the new technologies. But it has been difficult for them to regulate personnel deployment and the work load connected with the working condition. This means it is not possible to control a influence of the new technologies over the workers in spite of their policy.