Traditional Industry and Regional Economy : A Comparative Study on Oshima-tsumugi Industry and Yuki-tsumugi Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80041086)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTraditional industry / Silk fabric industry / home industry / Oshima-tsumugi industry / Yuki-tsumugi industry / Original technique / Silk thread / Cheap laborer / 大島紬 / 結城紬 / 締機 / いざり機 / 紬業者 / 織工 / 奄美大島紬絹織物業 / 結城紬絹織物業 / 機業 / 産地問屋 / 集散地問屋
Research Abstract
This study inteds to clarify the origin of the issues of traditional industry by the comparison of Oshima-tsumugi industry with Yuki-tsumugi industry. (Each of them is a kind of silk fabric industry.)
1. Oshima-tsumugi industry originated in Amami Archipelagoes sprang up early in the Meiji Era and prospered afterwards. On the other side, Yuki-tsumugi industry originated in and around Yuki sprang up at the late Edo Era and growed in the Meiji Era. The formation of the two industries depends on the oversaturation of farm workers. The root cause of oversaturation was the low productivity which came from the small owenership and the poor natural conditions.
2. These industries developed as home industries in farm villages. Many farmers worked in these industry as a sideline. In Amami Archipelagoes quite number of farmers made specialities of tsumugi industry. An abundant cheap laborers came from the farm village. And capitalistic enterprises grew up in and around Naze. In Yuki-tsumugi industry the specialization of job did not occur on the ground of it original technique. The silk thread is spun from waste cocoons by hand. This kind of spinning takes a lot of time. So it needs a large number of women's labor forces.