Research on the Development of Health-Medical Cooperatives in Japan, 1919-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ikuo  HANNAN UNIVERSITY THE FACUTOY OF ECONIMICS Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80184026)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHealth-Medical Cooperatives / Coperative / Medical Care Policy / Medical Cera System / Social Policy / Self-control Ablity for Health / 保健医療政策 / 医療制度
Research Abstract
Health-Medical Cooperatives are unique to the health care system in Japan. Medical cooperative (Iryo-riyo-kumiai) was born in 1919 at Aobara village, Shimane Prefecture, and then medical cooperative movement developed all over the country till 1930s. Historically, the lryou-riyo-kumiai is one of the origins of present Health-Medical Cooperatives (cosumers cooperatives). The purpose of this study is to explore the reason why medical cooperative were born in Japan, what social, economic and medical (and public health) factors promoted these movements, and how these cooperatives were operated. Unfortunately, this study is not complete due to the scarcity of histrical materials. Through may paper, however, I would like to contribute to the construction and enrichment of the concept, "development of the self-control ability for health in family and community".