Revitalized policy on Many Depopulation Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04630038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKochi Junior College
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoshio  KOCHI JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFFESSOR, 社会科学科, 教授 (20099683)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDepopulation / Activation / Absolute Depopulation / Production / Education / Community / Interchange Net Work / Employment / 人口の絶対的減少 / 交流人口 / 定住人口 / 地域際収支 / 内発型交流ネットワークづくり / 産業連関表 / 人口自然減少 / 人口定住条件 / 自然動態 / 社会動態 / 地域間交流ネットワーク / 内発的発展 / 人口自然減 / 過疎 / 交流ネットワーク
Research Abstract
It is very important to slove depopulation problem in Japan. Jpan is growing in population very year, but many farm districts are lasing in population.
Specialy, agricultual, mountain and fishing villages are losing again after 1986. I suggest the division into period of population change.
(1) The first period (1960-1972)-It is losing in population not only on cities, towns and village but also on urban and rural prefectures.
(2) The second period (1973-1985)-It is losing in populationon cities, towns and villages, but is growing in population on urban and rural prefectures.
(3) The third period (1986- )-It is losing in population not only on cities, towns and villages but also on urban and rural prefectures again.
Today is the third period. It is not only losing in population but also growing old people., in agricultual, mountain and fishing villages. And it can't alterate generation on there. Not only the number of moving out is over the number of moving into, but also the number of deaths is over the number of birth. It is new in absolute depopulation age on seveal prefecture I suggest four points for activation of depopulation area.
1) Production-It is necessary to produce various things and make many employment.
(2) Education-It is necessary to educate people who are proud of their area.
(3) Community-It is nesessary to make community with new style.
Interchange network- It is necessary to create interchange network to cooperate with each other.