The Characteristics of Workers in Public Works and the Policy on Labor Market
Project/Area Number |
04630042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KASE Kazutoshi INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE Associate Professors, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (20092588)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Unemployment / Public Works / the Showa Crisis / Day Laborer / Employment Agency / 失業救済事業 / 救農 / 日雇 / 登録労働者 / 職業紹介 / 失業救済 / 公共土木事業 / 失業者登録 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are as follow : (1) There are several series of statistics concerning Public works which are inconsistent each other. Calculating the amounts of Works by category, by prefecture and by financial source, correcting the double count of subsidies, new reliable series of statistics were made, which are to be published soon. Using these statistics it was possible to estimate the weight of Public Works in national economy and its relations with business cycle. (2) I made clear the planning process of the Public Works for the unemployed and for the poor peasants using documents made in each department of the government. The result was published in a paper titled < Planning of Public Works for poor peasants >. (3) Comparing the characteristics of contents and methods of Works in each city and prefecture, I found that they were very different in one city from in the others. The reason of this fact was that the numbers and composition of the unemployed were different. This analysis was published in a paper titled < On the selection of workers in Public Works for the unemployed and Korean immigrants >. (4) Analyzing working conditions in Public Works and examining labor disputes between workers and local governments, a paper titled < The contradiction among local governments in Public Works and its background > are to be published. (5) Investigating characteristics of contractors sand workers employed by them, I proved that these workers were different from day workers employed in Public Works. This fact permits us to understand that the workers under contractors were to lose their occupation when local governments employed only the unemployed for the purpose of social policy.